___♥ rob mills fans [millsy is our australian idol] ROB MILLS FANS
?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ROB MILLS FANS [entries|friends|calendar]
ROB MILLS FANS

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Icon [07 Sep 2004|10:15pm]

zmedlebum
[ mood | creative ]

My friend went to see Millsy at Channel V recently and she sent me a photo that she took. I decided to make a icons out of it. I don't know if it's allowed, so if it isn't feel free to delete this post.

they're both under the cutCollapse )

If you do decide to use these, all I ask is to leave a comment. Credit isn't really necessary but it would be nice *smiles*

1 comment|post comment

[07 Jul 2004|03:50pm]

chicachac
ok it's happening tommrrow ladies!

i'm going to be on the 92.9 hot 30 tommrrow night!...after 7pm...if u havnt heard i'm one of 5 finalists for the streeet star comp!

and perth votes on who they want to win!


SOOOO PLEASEEEEEEEE i need your help!!!!!!!!!

i will be forever greatful if you could PLEASEEEEE spread the word to everyone and anyone you know...and ask them to plz vote for me tmw night after 7 pm....

all they have to do is sms the hot 30 the number is 19 929 929 and put the nubmer 5 and my name!


plz help girls! it'll be good for alaugh
1 comment|post comment

[21 Jun 2004|12:23pm]

chicachac
hiya,
anyone out there?

well im from Perth and myself and some friends saw millsy on sat arvo..any one else from here go?
8 comments|post comment

[27 Feb 2004|01:12pm]

megan0905
Did you guys see the article about Millsy on http://entertainment.news.com.au/?

------

Millsy in movie deal
27 FEB 2004

THE producers describe it as Dumb and Dumber meets Crocodile Dundee, but Robert "Millsy" Mills's first foray on to the big screen sounds more like Ishtar meets Kangaroo Jack.

Mills yesterday confirmed he had signed up to star in a new Australian movie, G'Day LA.

Millsy will play outback camel racer Ryan "Rhino" Cobb, a character based on the real life adventures of Luke "Camel Man" Campbell, whose full-time job is trekking through the outback with his beloved camels.

The movie will be directed by Tom Jeffrey, who 25 years ago delivered the classic Australian film The Odd Angry Shot, which starred Graham Kennedy.

Mills and Sydney newcomer, Ronen Stoliar, play brothers who mistakenly sell the sperm of their champion racing camel to a wealthy Californian horse stud owner and, you guessed it, that's when the riotous adventure begins.

Millsy said it was the script that sold him on the role.

"I was on a plane and just pissed myself laughing," he said.

"It's very, very funny. But I think I'm going to have to beef up a bit to play a guy called Rhino."

G'Day LA will be Stoliar's first major role after bit parts in telemovies.

In typical brash Millsy fashion, he's convinced he's on a winner.

"I've got a really good gut feeling about this movie," he said.

Along with chasing movie stardom, Millsy is busy writing songs for his debut album, due out in June. And he revealed he had also auditioned for roles in Home And Away and The Secret Life Of Us (he has already tried out for Neighbours).

And no, for the record, he hasn't been in contact with Paris Hilton lately, though he has been watching The Simple Life with interest.

And no, Hilton's dumb blonde routine is no act. "No, that's her. That's who she is," Millsy said.

------
3 comments|post comment

[18 Feb 2004|09:13am]

miss_ticsy
Hello all,

My name is Kristy and I think Millsy was the best performer on AI! He SO should've won, and no offence to anyone who is, but I am not a Guy fan!
I'd love to chat to ya's and get to know every1 betta!
Hope to speak soon...

- Kristy
2 comments|post comment

Cool! [24 Dec 2003|02:27pm]

fragilexhearts
[ mood | chipper ]

Yay, a Millsy community!

I'm new.

I love the Sanity ad, but hate Millsy's shirt.

Add me if you like.

5 comments|post comment

You don't treat me no good no more... [05 Dec 2003|01:11pm]

texas00
[ mood | good ]

Keep an eye out for the upcoming Sanity Christmas ads - it features none other than Rob Mills!

He was out at Sanity Fox Studios on Tuesday arvo, filming the promo which will begin airing over the next couple of weeks.

2 comments|post comment

I quite like this... [26 Nov 2003|08:50pm]

becks7
4 comments|post comment

x-posted [24 Nov 2003|12:58am]

xxhotpink
[ mood | accomplished ]

ell I've finally fixed up the details and so if any of you are interested, CLICK HERE to check out my Guy Sebastian Fan Site. I'm pretty proud of it, so if you have a few minutes, the url is:
http://www.guy-sebastian.tk
So stop by, leave some feedback & tell your friends.

post comment

[23 Nov 2003|05:33pm]

gingermegz
[ mood | amused ]

Is anyone going to the concert next year? I am! *v. excited* My friend skipped school to get us the tickets lol :)

Anyway, I need ideas for my Millsy sign. I'm making one for Shannon too and I don't know what to put on that either :P Suggestions would be most helpful!

1 comment|post comment

Millsy + Paris [05 Nov 2003|11:58pm]

xxhotpink
Just before I go do a little English Ext study & watch The Late Show I thought I'd post an image I put together up here. I'm sure y'all have heard the contraversy over Millsy hookin' up with Paris Hilton & i'm sure y'all have your own opinions on the matter.

I say good for him, he can do whatever he pleases. I don't think it was just a publicity thing either. Sure that could be one aspect of it.. but I can stretch my imagine far enough as to believe he may have genuinley have been attracted to her *gasp* ... I don't really see what the big deal about the whole things is anyways. I adore both Millsy & Paris, I think their both gorgeous & if they wanna hook up then good for them. Meh - just my opinion, i'm not tryin to stir shit .... if you want some pix of Millsy/Paris & Millsy/Lisa then click the cut :D

...Millsy & his lady 'friends'... Collapse )
4 comments|post comment

[02 Nov 2003|02:44pm]

gingermegz
[ mood | happy ]

This community is well...rather dead. So Meagan comes to the rescue with lots of yummy Millsy pics :D

Robert is a lively member of the class and plays well with the other childrenCollapse )

2 comments|post comment

Hmm who's going? [30 Oct 2003|08:14pm]

_calendargirl
[ mood | busy ]

Are any of you guys going to HMV tomorrow afternoon?

5 comments|post comment

[26 Oct 2003|10:38am]

thanx
[ mood | horny ]


cool, i never thought of starting a community on here...well done... i rekon this is kinda better..like kinda more private...

the funny thing is..i work with one of robs mates..and before idol was even on tv..she was telling me about him..u know like..."my mate is going to audition for idol" and i was saying..omg..that's cool..like when she told me he made it thru to the top 40 i knew before the world..LOL

i'm not an obsessed fan, i just think he has talent..and cos he's from melboune that makes it even better..!!! heheeh

well i'll come back here and check out what's happening from time to time..anyone going to see him tonight at the red eagle?

5 comments|post comment

Welcome! [25 Oct 2003|06:00pm]

xxhotpink
[ mood | happy ]

i just started this community but hopefully it'll get up and going sometime soon.

some basic community rules are as follows-
[1] don't slam other members. criticism is fine but don't be blatently rude.
[2] try and keep the posts related to either rob mills or australian idol.
[3] no anti rob posts. anyone making such posts will be banned.
[4] if you posting fan fic and it has sexual content then please put it behind a cut.
[5] same goes for pictures, it's ok to post 1 or 2 but if its any more then that please put it behind a cut.

thats about it. so, post and have fun :)

xo Kate

post comment

[25 Oct 2003|05:45pm]

gingermegz
I GOT THE FIRST POST! (yes, I have no life :P)

Anyway...My name's Meagan, I run Millsy Online, one of the first and largest Rob fansites :D
2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]